School Directory

2015/2016 Faculty and Staff

Principal
Kelly Shannon

Assistant Principal
Michelle Amato

Parent Coordinator
Michele Farinet 

Pre-Kindergarten Team
Becky Coursen
Jane Liu

Kindergarten Team
Elizabeth Leong
Kathleen Natale
Ria Kominos
Jaime Lee
Jenny Lau/Stacey Chin

First Grade Team
Ali McLaren
Bohdana Mery
Lindsay Litinger
Kristian Blum/Katie Zarkin 

Second Grade Team
Amy Taylor
Stephanie Krugman
Clare O’Connell
Allison Greenberg
Michael LaRocco/Bianca Rizzo

Third Grade Team
Lauren Duerson
Phalguni Bhatt
Denise Wohl
Meric Gulum/Emily Cacciapaglia

Fourth Grade Team
Maggie Farrington
Christopher Strouse
David Berg
Wendy So/Maria Castillo 

Fifth Grade Team
Frances Schuchman
Nancy Wahl
Michelle Caldwell
John Baird/Josephine Koh

Specialty Teachers
Art (K-4) - Toni Ann Serratelli
Dance/Movement - Tiffany Chumbley
Library/Reading Recovery - Susan Schenker
Physical Education - Brad Gitlin
Science (K-2) - Kate Unger
Science (Gr. 4) - Veronica Robertson (T,W)
Science (Gr. 3, 5) - Joaquin Rodriguez
Technology (Gr. 4-5) - Nicole Palms (M,Th,F)

Intervention/Enrichment
Literacy - Lee Burnley (M,T,W)
Math - Anne Sammartine (M,F)
Science - Vicki Sando (M,T,Th)

Instructional Coaches
Literacy (PreK-2) - Susan Ngai
Literacy (Gr. 3-5) - Jamie Hillegass
Math (Gr. PreK-5) - Anne Krissoff

School Implementation Team
School Psychologist - Sherri Victor
Social Worker - Francine List
Family Worker - Endi Singer

Special Education Teacher Support Services (SETSS)
Patricia Belpanno
Patricia Thomas

School Counselors
Robert Caputo
Jessica Storer (M,T,W)

Speech Therapists
Maya Brand
Carlyn Burris
Renee Fisher
Amanda Postel

Occupational & Physical Therapists

OT:  Gloria Degele
OT:  Stacy Fuchs
PT:  Liann Arnold-Liebman

Teacher of English Language Learners
Rebecca Oyer (W,Th)

Paraprofessionals
Janet Coste
Digna Gutierrez
Sandra Gutierrez
Ihab Istefanos
Mercedes Liriano
Nadis Ovalles
Clara Patti
Merita Reka
Joyce Smalls
Nelson Silfa
Teenisha Toussant
Fred Wright

Nurse
Natasha House

Lunch and Transportation
Valerie Chitayat

School Aides
Anna Esposito
Nick Navarro
Doris Rodriguez
Dale Singer

Student Registrar
Doreen Scardapane

Secretary
Nancy Mingione

School Safety Agents
Damaris Moore
Doris Watson

Custodial Staff 
Igor Ioustous, Head Custodian
Basilio Espinal
Ismail Briones
Miguel Negron
Rebecca Morales, Secretary

Kitchen Staff
Rena Modeste
Carol Walker

Technology Support
Michael Abbey